Sunday, 2 September 2012

MEMEME: Week in Pictures 4

She's sleeping on mah face - cutey kitties; me stuck outside in torrential rain for 2 hours while the bus never turned up; Sparrow sleeping under the duvet; Finished GoT#3; Mike sitting on his humongous pile of new clothes; me with Revlon Just Bitten Kissable Lip Balm Stain in Lovesick; again; cutey kitties again; kitteh lovers; Frankie and Benny's breakfast; Mike showcasing some new clothes; me with Lovesick again again lol

Other than me getting massively ill after the getting stuck outside in the previously-mentioned storm, it's been a good week! I had to take Thursday and Friday off cos I felt so ill - thought I had a cold coming but I'm totally fine now?! Not complaining anyway!! Was ok to have those two days off really - I just slept and chilled out with the kittehcats so I almost enjoyed being ill :)

Finally finished Game of Thrones book 3, and started book 4.  However, book 4 actually made me angry haha, I can't believe what's happened and it's annoyed me, so I'm currently refusing to read any more on principle! Sure I'll get over it and pick the book up soon but for now I'm just'll know what I mean if you've read it!

I was Mike's personal stylist yesterday (Saturday) - he only buys the odd bits of clothing here and there, and has been feeling a bit crap about himself for a while, so we decided to spend some of his student loan injection on shopping! Woo! I'm normally such a bad person to go shopping with him - he's totally patient and even makes suggestions whenever we're in girlie shops (I know right?!), but when we normally go into any man shop, I'm tutting and looking at my watch etc... so I thought I owed him one! He got his hair done, and bought some beautiful Superdry trawler/workman boots, and lots and lots of other things for *cough* £400! He said he'll do the same for me too soon, woohoo! Haha, but seriously, it's nice to see him with a whole new wardrobe and feeling good about himself.

As a 'thanks for your help and I'm shocked at your patience' treat, I got to go to boots, and bought Revlon Just Bitten Kissable Lip Balm Stain in Lovesick, which has amazing colour payoff and pigmentation, sticks around for EVER (I woke up this morning and my lips were still a little pinker than usual! and YES I had taken my makeup off last night) and isn't drying my lips yet! I also got a Max Factor False Lash Effect mascara - it is so good to have eyelashes again, unlike with my ruined Dior mascara wand! And, although I was looking for the Dove Hair Nourishing Oil Leave in Conditioning&Care Spray, it was nowhere to be seen so I settled with Aussie Dual Personality Anti-Frizz Conditioning Milk.  I'll let you know how it is!

Tali xxx


  1. Great pictures, I love the Lovesick balm stain, I've been using it so much this summer! xx

    1. Hey, thanks! Yeah I think I'm going to be using it a lot - it's an awesome colour! I want Rendevous and Romantic so bad now as well! xxx

  2. Nothing makes me happier than cat photos! <3

    1. Yeah, I think if I didn't have my bf I would have about 300 cats by now.. I love all the cat pics on instagram a bit too much! xx


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...